The Movie Park Germany is a theme park with a 'movie' theme. Attractions and shows are therefore based on films, series or film production in general.
Basic data
Category:
State:
In operation
Time zone:
Central European Time (Berlin)
Website:
http://movieparkgermany.de/
Latitude:
51.6234331
Longitude:
6.9719234
Address:
Warner-Allee 1, 46244 Bottrop, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Additional information
Area size:
400,000.00 m²
Building costs:
200,000,000 €
WiFi:
Available
Go Pro on attractions:
Prohibited
Dogs permitted:
Theme areas
Name Opening Closing Attractions
Hollywood Street Set
30.06.1996
Streets of New York
Former names: Gotham City
30.06.1996
The Old West
30.06.1996
Santa Monica Pier
12.05.2007
Federation Plaza
Former names: Marienhof, Downtown
30.06.1996
Nickland
Former names: Looney Tunes Land, Wonderland Studios
30.06.1996
Adventure Bay
2019
The Hollywood Studio Set
2021
Studio 7
History
1977 | Opening under the name "Traumlandpark".
1992 | Renamed to "Bavaria Filmpark".
1994 | Closed.
June 30, 1996 | Opening under the name "Warner Bros. Movie World".
2005 | Renamed to "Movie Park Germany".